Juncus brevicaudatus (Engelm.) Fern.

Locations ofJuncus brevicaudatus (Engelm.) Fern. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Juncaceae
Botanical Name
Juncus brevicaudatus (Engelm.) Fern.
Common Name
Narrow-panicled Rush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Juncus brevicaudatus (Engelm.) Fern.
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, seeps, sphagnous pond edges, and beaver meadows, mostly at high elevations. Rare but locally common in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".