Galanthus nivalis L.

Locations ofGalanthus nivalis L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Amaryllidaceae
Botanical Name
Galanthus nivalis L.
Common Name
Common Snowdrop
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
The inclusion of this species is based on sight records, and vouchers from Fairfax and Albemarle counties. It may be more widespread as an escape in urban areas of Virginia. Vouchers from established populations are needed.
Habitat
Commonly cultivated; occasionally escaped and locally established, especially in urban forests.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".