Spirodela oligorrhiza (Kurz) Hegelmann

Locations ofSpirodela oligorrhiza (Kurz) Hegelmann in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Araceae
Botanical Name
Spirodela oligorrhiza (Kurz) Hegelmann
Common Name
Lesser Greater Duckweed
Synonym(s)
Landoltia punctata (G. Mey.) D.H. Les & D.J. Crawford
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Landoltia punctata (G. Mey.) D.H. Les & D.J. Crawford
Comments
At present, this is the only valid name for this plant. Molecular studies in Lemnaceae have shown this plant to be intermediate between Lemna and Spirodela. The genus Landoltia was created to accommodate it, and the name Landoltia punctata (based on Spirodela punctata) has been used by various authors. More recently, the selection of a neotype for the basionym Lemna punctata (D. Ward in J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 5(1):197-203 (2011)) shifted application of that name to a South American species leaving the Australian and e. Asian species (considered introduced here) without a name in the genus Landoltia. Until one is provided, we essentially “fall back” to Spirodela while recognizing that significant differences exist between it and Landoltia. We should also point out that recognition of Landoltia as a distinct genus is still a matter of some controversy.
Habitat
Pools, ponds, and sluggish streams. Locally common in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".