Hypoxis wrightii (Baker) Brackett

Locations ofHypoxis wrightii (Baker) Brackett in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Hypoxidaceae
Botanical Name
Hypoxis wrightii (Baker) Brackett
Common Name
Bristle-seed Yellow Stargrass, Wright's Stargrass
Synonym(s)
Hypoxis micrantha Pollard
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hypoxis wrightii (Baker) Brackett
Comments
Habitat
Collected by Fernald and others in both wet habitats (bogs, wet flatwoods), and dry sandy woodlands and clearings; not seen recently. Apparently rare, Coastal Plain, mostly south of the James River.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".