Hosta ventricosa (Salisb.) Stearn

Locations ofHosta ventricosa (Salisb.) Stearn in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Hostaceae
Botanical Name
Hosta ventricosa (Salisb.) Stearn
Common Name
Blue Plantain-lily
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
This species is definitely escaped well away from plantings, but is not widely naturalized. Most collections are from urban or suburban areas.
Habitat
Disturbed urban forests, especially in alluvial floodplains. An infrequent escape.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".