Juncus anthelatus (Wieg.) R.E. Brooks

Locations ofJuncus anthelatus (Wieg.) R.E. Brooks in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Juncaceae
Botanical Name
Juncus anthelatus (Wieg.) R.E. Brooks
Common Name
Large Path Rush, Greater Poverty Rush
Synonym(s)
Juncus tenuis Willd. var. anthelatus Wiegand
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Juncus anthelatus (Wieg.) R.E. Brooks
Comments
Map very incomplete, as this species has been subsumed under Juncus tenuis in most Virginia studies. Our plants seem to have tepal lengths slightly longer and floral internodes slightly shorter than plants from farther north. Specimens are frequently difficult to distinguish from J. tenuis, of which J. anthelatus has often been considered a variety.
Habitat
Various open, often moist to wet habitats, including ruderal areas such as roadsides, paths, and fields. Incompletely mapped but known from the mountains, Piedmont, and inner Coastal Plain; frequent in some areas.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".