Helonias bullata L.

Locations ofHelonias bullata L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Heloniadaceae
Botanical Name
Helonias bullata L.
Common Name
Swamp-pink
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Helonias bullata L.
Comments
Habitat
Acidic, sandy seeps and seepage swamps; often rooted in Sphagnum hummocks. Rare in the mountains (Ridge and Valley, northern Blue Ridge Mountains; Augusta and Nelson counties) and inner Coastal Plain (Henrico and Caroline counties).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".