Camassia scilloides (Raf.) Cory

Locations ofCamassia scilloides (Raf.) Cory in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Agavaceae
Botanical Name
Camassia scilloides (Raf.) Cory
Common Name
Wild Hyacinth, Quamash Lily, Eastern Camas Lily
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Camassia scilloides (Raf.) Cory
Comments
Habitat
Mesic to damp open forests, low fields and meadows along streams, dry rocky upland forests; usually on calcareous substrates. Rare and widely scattered in the mountains, n. to Highland County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".