Cypripedium candidum Muhl. ex Willd.

Locations ofCypripedium candidum Muhl. ex Willd. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Cypripedium candidum Muhl. ex Willd.
Common Name
Small White Lady's-slipper
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cypripedium candidum Muhl. ex Willd.
Comments
A remarkable and unexpected discovery by T.J. Rawinski in the Ridge and Valley of Montgomery County (1992). This population is strongly disjunct from the species' main range in the upper Midwest, and by about 320 km (200 mi) from another disjunct population in w. Maryland.
Habitat
Calcareous barrens over dolomite of the Elbrook Formation. Rare in sw. mountains, known only from Montgomery County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".