Carex pigra Naczi

Locations ofCarex pigra Naczi in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex pigra Naczi
Common Name
Lazy Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex pigra Naczi
Comments
Similar to and perhaps not distinct, or at least difficult to distinguish, from Carex glaucodea. Carex pigra is a recently described, problematic taxon whose diagnostic characters overlap those of C. glaucodea and C. flaccosperma in every case, making the identification of many individual specimens uncertain. This taxon would have been lumped with both Carex flaccosperma and C. glaucodea in earlier, hard-copy editions of the Atlas. Although the existing map is based on specimens examined by the species' author, additional records may be residing in herbaria under either of its relatives' names. Extensive herbarium studies will be required before the taxa in this complex can be fully understood and adequately mapped. See also Comments on the pages for Carex flaccosperma and C. glaucodea.
Habitat
Mesic upland forests and well-drained bottomland forests. This recently circumscribed species has not been segregated from Carex flaccosperma and C. glaucodea in Virginia studies, and its distribution and status are poorly known. Virginia specimens examined by Naczi (1997) are from mesic forests and bottomlands in the southern Coastal Plain and outer Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".