Carex prairea Dewey in Wood

Locations ofCarex prairea Dewey in Wood in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex prairea Dewey in Wood
Common Name
Prairie Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex prairea Dewey in Wood
Comments
Habitat
Calcareous fens and spring marshes. Rare in the mountains; known from three sites in the Ridge and Valley province (in Augusta and Frederick counties).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".