Carex projecta Mackenzie

Locations ofCarex projecta Mackenzie in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex projecta Mackenzie
Common Name
Necklace Sedge
Synonym(s)
Included in Carex tribuloides
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Recent Additions to the Known Flora
Comments
Carex projecta bears a close resemblance to C. tribuloides. Until a thorough study of the two is done, the status and distribution of C. projecta in Virginia are obscure. Carex projecta is generally distinguished by a more arching or nodding inflorescence with lower spikes usually separated, perigynia more spreading, and leaf sheaths friable at the summit. It is a northern species, probably limited (or mostly so) to our mountain counties and also often occurring in drier, more upland habitats than C. tribuloides.
Habitat
Moist soils of fields, clearings, balds, and upland forests; ascends to near 5500 ft on Whitetop Mountain. Known from scattered collections in the mountains and n. Piedmont, its status is currently uncertain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".