Carex reniformis (Bailey) Small

Locations ofCarex reniformis (Bailey) Small in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex reniformis (Bailey) Small
Common Name
Kidney Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex reniformis (Bailey) Small
Comments
This impressive sedge had not been collected for more than four decades when, in 2013, Darren Loomis discovered it in a bottomland slough along the Blackwater River in the Antioch Pines State Natural Area Preserve.
Habitat
Sloughs in alluvial swamps, sandy river shores, depression swamps, impoundment marshes, interdune swales and ponds. Rare in the s. and c. Coastal Plain, north to Charles City and Gloucester counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".