Carex retroflexa Muhl. ex Willd. var. texensis (Torr.) Fern.

Locations ofCarex retroflexa Muhl. ex Willd. var. texensis (Torr.) Fern. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex retroflexa Muhl. ex Willd. var. texensis (Torr.) Fern.
Common Name
Texas Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex texensis (Torr.) Bailey
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex texensis (Torr.) Bailey
Comments
Map incomplete at this time. This taxon is often recognized at the species level (as by FNA and the Flora of Virginia). Though distinct in its extreme, Virginia material can be difficult to place because of overlapping character traits. Additionally, the two taxa have identical ranges. Hence we have retained the varietal designation here, at least for now.
Habitat
Lawns, fields, pastures, and roadsides; usually weedy. Apparently very infrequent to rare throughout, but may be numerous where found.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".