Carex sterilis Willd.

Locations ofCarex sterilis Willd. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex sterilis Willd.
Common Name
Sterile Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex sterilis Willd.
Comments
Grayson Co., Moorhead & Fleming (1995); Augusta Co., Fleming & Coulling (1999).
Habitat
Mafic and calcareous fens; very rare (2 stations) in Virgina.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".