Carex straminea Willd. in Schk.

Locations ofCarex straminea Willd. in Schk. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex straminea Willd. in Schk.
Common Name
Straw Sedge
Synonym(s)
C. straminea, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex straminea Willd. in Schk.
Comments
See also C. hormothodes.
Habitat
Wet depressions and pools on frequently flood-scoured bedrock terraces along the Potomac River. Rare, n. Piedmont; known only from the Great Falls-Mather Gorge area of the Potomac River (Fairfax County).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".