Carex styloflexa Buckley

Locations ofCarex styloflexa Buckley in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex styloflexa Buckley
Common Name
Bent Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex striatula, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex styloflexa Buckley
Comments
Map derived from VPI + Atlas, 2nd ed. (1986)
Habitat
Shaded seeps and seepage swamps, hummocks of alluvial swamps, maritime swamps, depression swamps, wet flatwoods, stream banks, and wet floodplain forests. Frequent, at least locally, in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; infrequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".