Carex superata Naczi, Rezn., & Ford

Locations ofCarex superata Naczi, Rezn., & Ford in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex superata Naczi, Rezn., & Ford
Common Name
Limestone Forest Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex superata Naczi
Comments
See Castanea 63:86-87 (1998) for first Virginia report (as C. willdenowii var. megarrhyncha). Given species status in Amer. J. Bot. 85:434-447 (1998).
Habitat
Mesic and dry-mesic (occasionally xeric) limestone forests; frequent in a small area of southwestern Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".