Isotria medeoloides (Pursh) Raf.

Locations ofIsotria medeoloides (Pursh) Raf. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Isotria medeoloides (Pursh) Raf.
Common Name
Small Whorled Pogonia
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Isotria medeoloides (Pursh) Raf.
Comments
Habitat
Acidic, mesic to dry-mesic forests, usually in habitats relatively free of competition from shrubs; sometimes in small, forest-floor disturbances. In the Coastal Plain and Piedmont, this species most often occurs in mixed beech-oak forests, rarely in drier oak forests; in the mountains it is often associated with white pine. Rare throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".