Carex tribuloides Wahlenb. var. sangamonensis Clokey

Locations ofCarex tribuloides Wahlenb. var. sangamonensis Clokey in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex tribuloides Wahlenb. var. sangamonensis Clokey
Common Name
Midwestern Blunt Broom Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex tribuloides s.l.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex tribuloides Wahlenb. var. sangamonensis Clokey
Comments
A midwestern variety not previously recognized in the Virginia flora; should be sought elsewhere in the western counties.
Habitat
Shoreline of beaver pond. This midwestern variety of Carex tribuloides was only recently recognized in a collection from Dickenson County (Cumberland Mountains), in sw. Virginia. Its distribution and status are obscure, but it should be sought elsewhere in the southwestern counties. A record from an interdune swale in Virginia Beach City is based on a young specimen and should be regarded as questionable.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".