Cladium jamaicense Crantz

Locations ofCladium jamaicense Crantz in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Cladium jamaicense Crantz
Common Name
Sawgrass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cladium jamaicense Crantz
Comments
Habitat
Oligohaline tidal marshes; rarely in waterfowl impoundments. Rare, outer Coastal Plain, but locally frequent in wind-tidal marshes along the lower North Landing and Northwest rivers in far se. Virginia; also known from a site on the Eastern Shore (Accomack County) and another near Back Bay.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".