Cladium mariscoides (Muhl.) Torrey

Locations ofCladium mariscoides (Muhl.) Torrey in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Cladium mariscoides (Muhl.) Torrey
Common Name
Twig-rush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cladium mariscoides (Muhl.) Torrey
Comments
Habitat
Oligohaline tidal marshes, tidal swamps, interdune swales and ponds, and sea-level fens in the Coastal Plain; calcareous and mafic fens in the mountains. Infrequent to rare in the Coastal Plain, but locally common in wind-tidal marshes along the lower North Landing and Northwest rivers in far se. Virginia; rare in the mountains (Ridge and Valley province).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".