Cyperus dentatus Torrey

Locations ofCyperus dentatus Torrey in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Cyperus dentatus Torrey
Common Name
Toothed Flatsedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cyperus dentatus Torrey
Comments
Most of our material has proliferous spikelets modified into bulblets or leafy tufts; see photos.
Habitat
Seasonally exposed soil in sinkhole ponds. Rare, wc. mountains; known only from two Shenandoah Valley sinkhole ponds in Augusta County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".