Cyperus diandrus Torrey

Locations ofCyperus diandrus Torrey in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Cyperus diandrus Torrey
Common Name
Umbrella Flatsedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cyperus diandrus Torrey
Comments
Habitat
Interdune swales and ponds, maritime shrub swamps, intertidal shores, depression ponds, seasonally exposed river shores and bars; usually associated with seasonally or periodically flooded wetlands of various kinds. Rare; widely scattered throughout the Coastal Plain and in the n. Piedmont and n. mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".