Cyperus filiculmis Vahl.

Locations ofCyperus filiculmis Vahl. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Cyperus filiculmis Vahl.
Common Name
Southeastern Flatsedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cyperus filiculmis Vahl.
Comments
Map is a placeholder pending the extensive herbarium work needed to separate this species and ssp. of Cyperus lupulinus, which were lumped in Atlas Ed. III; see map of Cyperus lupulinus complex. Sometimes treated within a broader concept of the wide-ranging Cyperus lupulinus. As used here, C. filiculmis applies to plants of the SE U.S. north to se Va and D.C.
Habitat
Dry, sandy woodlands, clearings, fields, and roadsides. This species has generally been lumped with Cyperus lupulinus in Virginia studies, and its distribution and status are incompletely known; it is apparently frequent or locally common in the Coastal Plain, particularly south of the James River, possibly extending into parts of the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".