Goodyera repens (L.) R.Br. in W. Aiton & W.T. Aiton

Locations ofGoodyera repens (L.) R.Br. in W. Aiton & W.T. Aiton in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Goodyera repens (L.) R.Br. in W. Aiton & W.T. Aiton
Common Name
Dwarf Rattlesnake-plantain, Lesser Rattlesnake-plantain
Synonym(s)
Goodyera repens (L.) R. Br. var. ophioides Fernald
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Goodyera repens (L.) R.Br. in W. Aiton & W.T. Aiton
Comments
Habitat
Acidic cove forests and hemlock forests, often rooted in moss. Rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".