Cyperus granitophilus McVaugh

Locations ofCyperus granitophilus McVaugh in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Cyperus granitophilus McVaugh
Common Name
Granite Flatsedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cyperus granitophilus McVaugh
Comments
A granitic flatrock and southeastern Piedmont endemic, reaching the northern edge of its range in sc. Virginia.
Habitat
Thin soil and gravelly depressions on granitic flatrocks. Rare in the se. Piedmont (Brunswick, Mecklenburg, and Nottoway counties).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".