Cyperus haspan L.

Locations ofCyperus haspan L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Cyperus haspan L.
Common Name
Sheathed Flatsedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cyperus haspan L.
Comments
Habitat
Freshwater and oligohaline tidal marshes, waterfowl impoundments. Infrequent and local in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".