Cyperus lupulinus (Sprengel) Marcks ssp. lupulinus

Locations ofCyperus lupulinus (Sprengel) Marcks ssp. lupulinus in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Cyperus lupulinus (Sprengel) Marcks ssp. lupulinus
Common Name
Upland Flatsedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cyperus lupulinus (Sprengel) Marcks ssp. lupulinus
Comments
Map is very incomplete at present, as only a few specimens of Cyperus lupulinus have been determined to subspecies. In addition, this species has generally been lumped with Cyperus filiculmis and its subspecies not recognized in Virginia studies. See also map of the Cyperus lupulinus complex, which includes all records for both ssp. and Cyperus filiculmis.
Habitat
The species occurs in dry, rocky woodlands, barrens, and outcrops on mafic, granitic, and felsic sedimentary and metasedimentary rocks; dry sandy or clay soil of fields, pastures, and clearings. Currently, its distribution and status are incompletely known, but it appears to be locally frequent in all parts of the state, except perhaps sandhill areas of se. Virginia. Extensive field and herbarium work will be necessary to determine the status of each subspecies and map them separately.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".