Cyperus lupulinus (Sprengel) Marcks ssp. macilentus Fernald

Locations ofCyperus lupulinus (Sprengel) Marcks ssp. macilentus Fernald in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Cyperus lupulinus (Sprengel) Marcks ssp. macilentus Fernald
Common Name
Small-scale Upland Flatsedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cyperus lupulinus (Sprengel) Marcks ssp. macilentus Fernald
Comments
Map is very incomplete at present, as only a few specimens of Cyperus lupulinus have been determined to subspecies. In addition, this species has generally been lumped with Cyperus filiculmis and its subspecies not recognized in Virginia studies. See also map of the Cyperus lupulinus complex, which includes all records for both ssp. and Cyperus filiculmis. Extensive field and herbarium work will be necessary to determine the status of each subspecies and map them separately.
Habitat
The species occurs in dry, rocky woodlands, barrens, and outcrops on mafic, granitic, and felsic sedimentary and metasedimentary rocks; dry sandy or clay soil of fields, pastures, and clearings. Currently, the distribution and status of ssp. macilentus are incompletely known, but it appears to be restricted to the se. and sc. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".