Cyperus odoratus L. var. engelmannii (Steud.) R. Carter, S.D. Jones, & Wipff

Locations ofCyperus odoratus L. var. engelmannii (Steud.) R. Carter, S.D. Jones, & Wipff in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Cyperus odoratus L. var. engelmannii (Steud.) R. Carter, S.D. Jones, & Wipff
Common Name
Slender Sand Sedge
Synonym(s)
Cyperus engelmannii Steud.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cyperus odoratus L. var. engelmannii (Steud.) R. Carter
Comments
New combination for C. engelmannii, Phytologia 80:288-290. (1996).
Habitat
Interdune pond and impoundment shores. Rare in the Coastal Plain; recorded from only three sites.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".