Eleocharis albida Torrey

Locations ofEleocharis albida Torrey in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Eleocharis albida Torrey
Common Name
White Spikerush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eleocharis albida Torrey
Comments
Habitat
Interdune swales and ponds, and brackish impoundments; occasionally in oligohaline tidal marshes. Infrequent in the maritime and lower estuarine zones of the s. and c. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".