Eleocharis equisetoides (Elliott) Torrey

Locations ofEleocharis equisetoides (Elliott) Torrey in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Eleocharis equisetoides (Elliott) Torrey
Common Name
Horsetail Spikerush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eleocharis equisetoides (Elliott) Torrey
Comments
Habitat
Acidic waters of old millponds and other impoundments; often rooted in floating peat mats. Rare, Coastal Plain and Piedmont; known only from an old millpond in Accomack County and (historically) from a wooded pond in Prince Edward County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".