Eleocharis flavescens (Poiret) Urban var. flavescens

Locations ofEleocharis flavescens (Poiret) Urban var. flavescens in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Eleocharis flavescens (Poiret) Urban var. flavescens
Common Name
Yellow Spikerush, Pale Spikerush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eleocharis flavescens (Poiret) Urban
Comments
Some records mapped as E. flavescens in Atlas lll may better be referred to E. flavescens var. olivacea. Further study is required.
Habitat
Interdune swales and ponds, sea-level fens, and shores of old millponds. Infrequent or rare in the Coastal Plain; most records of Eleocharis flavescens in Virginia are probably referable to E. olivacea (see below), with which this species has often been confused.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".