Eleocharis intermedia Schultes

Locations ofEleocharis intermedia Schultes in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Eleocharis intermedia Schultes
Common Name
Matted Spikerush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eleocharis intermedia Schultes
Comments
Habitat
Calcareous fens and seeps; muddy pools, depressions, ditches, and ruts in disturbed open ground over limestone or dolomite. Rare, sw. mountains (Ridge and Valley province), north to Montgomery County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".