Eleocharis rostellata (Torrey) Torrey

Locations ofEleocharis rostellata (Torrey) Torrey in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Eleocharis rostellata (Torrey) Torrey
Common Name
Beaked Spikerush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eleocharis rostellata (Torrey) Torrey
Comments
Habitat
Oligohaline (rarely freshwater) tidal marshes, tidal swamps, sea-level fens. Infrequent to locally common in estuarine zones of the s. and c. Coastal Plain; especially abundant in and characteristic of oligohaline wind-tidal marshes of the Embayed Region in far se. Virginia (lower North Landing and Northwest rivers).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".