Eleocharis tenuis (Willd.) Schultes var. pseudoptera (Weath.) Svens.

Locations ofEleocharis tenuis (Willd.) Schultes var. pseudoptera (Weath.) Svens. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Eleocharis tenuis (Willd.) Schultes var. pseudoptera (Weath.) Svens.
Common Name
Slender Spikerush
Synonym(s)
Eleocharis tenuis, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eleocharis tenuis (Willd.) Schultes
Comments
Most Virginia herbarium specimens have not been identified to variety. Undoubtedly, some specimens determined as E. tenuis, s.l., belong here, especially those from calcareous wet meadows where the variety is frequent. See Gibbons & McMullen (JBRIT 13(1):71-81 (2019)) for taxonomy and a few cited specimens.
Habitat
In open swales, wet pastures and meadows, and seepages; often in calcareous soils, especially in the mountains. Documented in all provinces, probably infrequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".