Eleocharis verrucosa (Svens.) Harms

Locations ofEleocharis verrucosa (Svens.) Harms in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Eleocharis verrucosa (Svens.) Harms
Common Name
Slender Spikerush
Synonym(s)
Eleocharis tenuis (Willd.) J.A. Schultes var. verrucosa (Svens.) Svens.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eleocharis tenuis (Willd.) Schultes
Comments
Gibbons' MS thesis at JMU provides a convincing case for recognizing this entity at the species level. See Gibbons & McMullen, JBRIT 13(1):71-81 (2019). A key is provided for separating the three entities formerly treated as varieties of E. tenuis. The current map shows records cited as voucher specimens as well as a few additional counties previously mapped but not cited therein (Chesterfield, Greensville, Halifax, Henrico, Lunenburg).
Habitat
Bogs, depression swamps and ponds, seeps, and wet clearings; often in seasonally flooded, clay soils.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".