Eleocharis tortilis (Link) Schultes

Locations ofEleocharis tortilis (Link) Schultes in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Eleocharis tortilis (Link) Schultes
Common Name
Twisted Spikerush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eleocharis tortilis (Link) Schultes
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, acidic seeps, sphagnous pond shores, and boggy clearings such as power-line swales. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain, but may be very numerous in suitable habitats; rare at a few sites in the adjacent outer Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".