Eleocharis tricostata Torrey

Locations ofEleocharis tricostata Torrey in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Eleocharis tricostata Torrey
Common Name
Three-angled Spikerush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eleocharis tricostata Torrey
Comments
Habitat
Depression ponds, old millponds, and borrow pits; usually in sandy or peaty, acidic soils. Rare in the s. and c. inner Coastal Plain; a single known disjunct occurrence in a seasonal, depression wetland in Augusta County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".