Eleocharis tuberculosa (Michx.) Schultes

Locations ofEleocharis tuberculosa (Michx.) Schultes in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Eleocharis tuberculosa (Michx.) Schultes
Common Name
Long-tubercled Spikerush, Cone-cup Spikerush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eleocharis tuberculosa (Michx.) Schultes
Comments
Habitat
Floodplain pools and sloughs, depression ponds, interdune ponds, sea-level fens, beaver wetlands, artificial impoundments, wet clearings, ditches, and other wet, disturbed habitats. Frequent to locally common in the s. and c. Coastal Plain; rare in the Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".