Fimbristylis annua (Allioni) R. & S.

Locations ofFimbristylis annua (Allioni) R. & S. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Fimbristylis annua (Allioni) R. & S.
Common Name
Annual Fimbry
Synonym(s)
Fimbristylis baldwiniana (Schultes) Torr.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Fimbristylis annua (Allioni) R. & S.
Comments
Habitat
Thin soil on granitic and mafic outcrops, seasonally wet clearings, fields, depressions, and ruts; usually in alternately wet and dry, hard clay soils. Frequent in the s. Coastal Plain and se. Piedmont; infrequent elsewhere in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".