Calopogon pallidus Chapman

Locations ofCalopogon pallidus Chapman in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Calopogon pallidus Chapman
Common Name
Pale Grass-pink
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Calopogon pallidus Chapman
Comments
Habitat
Sandhill woodlands subject (at least historically) to frequent fires. Rare in s. Coastal Plain, with several historical sites; currently known to be extant at a single site in Isle of Wight County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".