Fimbristylis caroliniana (Lam.) Fern.

Locations ofFimbristylis caroliniana (Lam.) Fern. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Fimbristylis caroliniana (Lam.) Fern.
Common Name
Carolina Fimbry
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Fimbristylis caroliniana (Lam.) Fern.
Comments
Habitat
Interdune swales and ponds, brackish marsh edges and flats, disturbed estuarine shores, ditches in maritime or brackish estuarine settings. Infrequent in the maritime and lower estuarine zones of the s. and c. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".