Fimbristylis puberula (Michx.) Vahl var. puberula

Locations ofFimbristylis puberula (Michx.) Vahl var. puberula in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Fimbristylis puberula (Michx.) Vahl var. puberula
Common Name
Hairy Fimbry
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Fimbristylis puberula (Michx.) Vahl var. puberula
Comments
Habitat
Mafic fens, wet meadows, and wet flatwoods. Rare, sw. mountains and se. Piedmont; extant at one site in Grayson County (southern Blue Ridge) and known historically from one site in Brunswick County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".