Fuirena pumila (Torrey) Sprengel

Locations ofFuirena pumila (Torrey) Sprengel in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Fuirena pumila (Torrey) Sprengel
Common Name
Dwarf Umbrella-sedge
Synonym(s)
Fuirena squarrosa, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Fuirena pumila (Torrey) Sprengel
Comments
Habitat
Interdune swales and ponds, depression ponds, seasonally wet clearings, and ditches. Infrequent to locally common in the Coastal Plain south of the James River and on the Eastern Shore; rare in the Coastal Plain north of the James.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".