Isolepis carinata Hook. & Arnott ex Torr.

Locations ofIsolepis carinata Hook. & Arnott ex Torr. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Isolepis carinata Hook. & Arnott ex Torr.
Common Name
Keeled Bulrush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Isolepis carinata Hook. & Arnott ex Torr.
Comments
Native to the se. U.S., but whether it is native in VA seems doubtful; the usual n. range limit given is "c. NC" and Fernald did not find this taxon in se. VA during fourteen years of intensive field work (1933-1947).
Habitat
Sandy or peaty clearings. Rare, s. Coastal Plain; known only from Chesapeake City and Greensville County.
Native Status
Not Specified

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".