Lipocarpha maculata (Michaux) Torrey

Locations ofLipocarpha maculata (Michaux) Torrey in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Lipocarpha maculata (Michaux) Torrey
Common Name
American Halfchaff Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lipocarpha maculata (Michaux) Torrey
Comments
Habitat
Riverside sand bars, depression ponds, interdune swales and ponds, borrow pits, and impoundment shores. Rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".