Rhynchospora rariflora (Michaux) Elliott

Locations ofRhynchospora rariflora (Michaux) Elliott in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Rhynchospora rariflora (Michaux) Elliott
Common Name
Few-flowered Beaksedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rhynchospora rariflora (Michaux) Elliott
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, sphagnous seeps, boggy clearings (usually sphagnous). Infrequent, Coastal Plain, and outer Piedmont of se. Virginia, mostly south of the James River.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".