Rhynchospora pallida M.A. Curtis

Locations ofRhynchospora pallida M.A. Curtis in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Rhynchospora pallida M.A. Curtis
Common Name
Pale Beaksedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rhynchospora pallida M.A. Curtis
Comments
Extirpated in Virginia? Not seen since collected by M.L. Fernald in 1939.
Habitat
Formerly in bogs and sphagnous savannas. Rare, s. Coastal Plain; known historically from two sites in Greensville County and the City of Sussex.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".